About Us: Contact Us: Water Quality Division

WATER QUALITY DIVISION NAME MAIN LINE
Water Quality Division Director Michael Fulton (602) 771-2303
Water Quality Division Deputy Director Linda Taunt (602) 771-4416
Emergency Response   (602) 771-2330

GROUNDWATER PROTECTION (APP) NAME MAIN LINE
Aquifer Protection Permits - Drywells, Industrial Facilities and Mines Luke Peterson (602) 771-2322
Aquifer Protection Permits - Municipal & Domestic Wastewater Treatment Facilities and Reuse Asif Majeed (602) 771-4683
Aquifer Protection Permits - Mines Vimal Chauhan, E.I.T. (602) 771-4362
Direct Reuse of Reclaimed Water Marcy Mullins (602) 771-4464
Drywell Registrations Ramona Rodriguez (602) 771-4686
Engineering Review for Subdivisions, Sewage Collection Systems and Onsite Systems David Burchard (602) 771-4298
Pesticide Program and Product Registration David Haag (602) 771-4669

SAFE DRINKING WATER NAME MAIN LINE
Capacity Development Program & Technical Assistance Vinita Bhatt (602) 771-4503
Drinking Water Monitoring and Protection Donna Calderon (602) 771-4641
Engineering Review for Public Water Systems David Burchard (602) 771-4298
Monitoring Assistance Program Scott Steinhagen (602) 771-4445
Operator Certification (Wastewater and Drinking Water) Noah Adams (602) 771-4511
Source Water Protection Donna Calderon (602) 771-4641
Compliance Status Reports (CSRs) Vivian Adams (602) 771-4532
Emergency Preparedness & Response Training Requests Noah Adams (602) 771-4511

SURFACE WATER NAME MAIN LINE
Ambient Monitoring Jason Jones (602) 771-2235
Clean Water Act (CWA) 401 Water Quality Certification Program Robert Scalamera (602) 771-4502
Fish Consumption Advisories Sam Rector (602) 771-4536
Nonpoint Source Pollution Reduction Krista Osterberg (602) 771-4635
Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) Program Jason Sutter (602) 771-4468
Water Quality Assessments Jason Sutter (602) 771-4468
Water Quality Improvement Grant Program Samuel J. Breedlove (602) 771-4243
Water Quality Standards Debra Daniel (602) 771-4665

SURFACE WATER PERMITS (AZPDES) NAME MAIN LINE
Biosolids Robert Phalen (602) 771-7674
Concentrated Animal Feeding Operation (CAFO) Program Spencer York (602) 771-4509
De Minimis Discharges to Surface Waters Lavinia Wright (602) 771-4585
Pretreatment Program Galileo Gutierrez (602) 771-3958
Stormwater and General Permits Christopher Henninger (602) 771-4508
Stormwater General Permits - Notices of Intent Joanie Rhyner (602) 771-7614
Stormwater Technical Issues - Construction, MS4 Christopher Henninger
Dennis Turner
(602) 771-4508
(602) 771-4501
Stormwater Technical Issues - MSGP Christopher Henninger
Dennis Turner
(602) 771-4508
(602) 771-4501
Surface Water Permits Marnie Greenbie (602) 771-4689
Regional Water Quality Management Planning (208) Edwina Vogan (602) 771-4606

WATER QUALITY COMPLIANCE AND INSPECTIONS NAME MAIN LINE
Water Quality Compliance Reporting
Utility Field Services Unit Daniel Czecholinski (602) 771-4612
Water Quality Enforcement
Industrial Field Services Unit

Back